Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Sango Kaku'
ADD
Common Name: Senkaki Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Sango Kaku'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red, Yellow

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant has birlliant coral fall and winter color on young stems. New leaves are tinged red and become green in the summer and then yellow gold with light red overtones in fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water