Botanical Name: Loropetalum chinense 'Razzleberri'
ADD
Common Name: Razzleberry Red Fringe Flower  
Plant photo of: Loropetalum chinense 'Razzleberri'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey, Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This lovely evergreen shrub grows to 4'-6' tall and 4'-5' wide, in a mounding habit. It tolerates sun and shade but prefers well draining, moist, acid soil. New foliage is burgundy colored, changing to olive green. Red fringed flowers appear in spring but may show up all throughout the year. Provide a medium amount of watering and more during hot summer months.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.