Botanical Name: Geranium endressii
ADD
Common Name: Endress' Cranesbill  
Plant photo of: Geranium endressii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This handsome perennial, used a ground cover, has evergreen dark green, veined and glossy leaves, Small pink, cup shaped flowers bloom in spring and summer. This plant reaches 2' tall and spreads 2'-4' wide. Shear plant when first blooms fade, in order to encourage more blooms. It prefers full to part sun, with well draining soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.