Botanical Name: Heuchera maxima
ADD
Common Name: Island Alum Root  
Plant photo of: Heuchera maxima
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Amy West
  • Description

  • Notes

Heuchera maxima will reach about 3' tall when in bloom and has deep green, lobed, evergreen leaves. Small white flowers with a touch of pink bloom in spring, rising above the foliage. This perennial can tolerate full sun in coastal areas but prefers part sun to shade in inland valleys. It looks great under oak trees, planted in masses. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas