Botanical Name: Platanus racemosa
ADD
Common Name: California Sycamore  
Plant photo of: Platanus racemosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Sycamore is a fast growing, deciduous tree that reaches up to 40'-50' high. It tolerates heat, smog, and moist conditions; it is native to riparian areas. It has an interesting mottled bark when the tree is bare in winter. It needs a moderate amount of watering unless the water table is high. Leaves turn yellow in fall before dropping. Hummingbirds and butterflies love the Sycamore.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas