Botanical Name: Corymbia citriodora
ADD
Common Name: Lemon-Scented Gum  
Plant photo of: Corymbia citriodora
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Mullany/Jacobs/George
  • Description

  • Notes

This tall, narrow, open tree has a trunk that is smooth, white and "muscular," producing light green leaves with a heavy lemon scent when crushed. It quickly reaches a height of 60' or more. Below 25 degrees F, this tree will be damaged by frost. It prefers full sun and well draining soil. It is drought tolerant once it's established. Small white flowers appear in summer but are considered insignificant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.