Botanical Name: Camellia japonica
ADD
Common Name: Common Camellia  
Plant photo of: Camellia japonica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful evergreen shrub can reach 6-15' tall, depending on the variety. It is intended for growth in filtered sun to shade, with regular water and more in hot summer areas. They make excellent container plants. White, pink or red flowers bloom in winter. Camellia prefers well draining, acid soil. Mulch well to keep roots cool.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.