Botanical Name: Betula jacquemontii
ADD
Common Name: Jacquemontii Birch  
Plant photo of: Betula jacquemontii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

45' tall with a 30' spread. White bark to end of twigs. Whitest bark of all the birches when young. Attractive, large, shiny, green leaves in the summer. Upright, somewhat rounded pyramidal form. Yellow fall color.