Botanical Name: Hypericum calycinum
ADD
Common Name: Creeping St. Johnswort  
Plant photo of: Hypericum calycinum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Engstrom/Mullany/MJC
  • Description

  • Notes

Hypericum calycinum is an evergreen perennial groundcover. It grows 1' high and 1'-2' in spread, and spreads by underground runners. Yellow flowers bloom in the summer. Foliage is dark green. In some areas, it is considered invasive. It prefers sandy and alkaline soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.