Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis
ADD
Common Name: Eastern Redbud  
Plant photo of: Cercis canadensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This small, deciduous tree with a rounded head is covered with small flowers of a rose pink color in the spring before the appearance of heart-shaped leaves. It can grow to 25' tall with an equal spread. It has a low branching habit with a rounded form. During fall, foliage turns yellow. Eastern Redbud lives about 20 years. This is a great patio tree or for a small front yard.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.