Botanical Name: Muhlenbergia capillaris
ADD
Common Name: Pink Muhly Grass  
Plant photo of: Muhlenbergia capillaris
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

Mounding grass grows quickly to 3' x 3'. Leaves are medium green and turn tan in fall. Pink airy plumes appear in fall. Place plants where pink flower plumes can be backlit by the sun. Look for selections with deep pink flower plumes. Accepts full sun or partial shade. Very frost tolerant. Prune in early spring for best looking new growth. Native to Texas and Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 0 F. Look for selections with deep pink flower plumes.