Botanical Name: Salvia guaranitica
ADD
Common Name: Anise- Scented Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia guaranitica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial sub-shrub will grow 5' tall and 2' wide and has heart-shaped, dark green leaves accented by beautiful blue flowers that bloom from June to November.