Botanical Name: Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant'
ADD
Common Name: Giant Catmint  
Plant photo of: Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

From the early summer and into the fall, this aromatic plant will bloom with grey-green foliage and lavender blue flowers. This perennial grows from 30" to reach a height and width of 3'. It is tolerant of both humidity and drought. This perennial is effective when grown below roses, as a filler in perennial gardens, and as an edging plant. It also is complemented by pines and pale yelow flowers. The perennial should be placed in a well-drained location.
Following each early season flowering, cut back by half in order to maintain neatness and yet another flush of bloom. Provide the plant with full sun in soil ranging from ordinary to poorly conditioned soil.