Botanical Name: Eremophila racemosa bicolor
ADD
Common Name: Easter Egg Bush  
Plant photo of: Eremophila racemosa bicolor
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink, Purple, Yellow, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Rounded Australian shrub to about 3' tall and wide. Produces bunches of pink, orange, yellow, and purple flowers mainly in spring, but intermittently throughout the year. Different colored flowers are produced on the same plant.
hardy to 25f