Botanical Name: Fraxinus velutina 'Rio Grande'
ADD
Common Name: Fan-Tex Ash  
Plant photo of: Fraxinus velutina 'Rio Grande'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This round deciduous tree will grow 35'-40' tall and has a greyish trunk with bright green leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.