Botanical Name: Nandina domestica 'Compacta'
ADD
Common Name: Compact Lacy Nandina  
Plant photo of: Nandina domestica 'Compacta'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Seascape, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

The dwarf heavenly bamboo is an evergreen shrub that grows 4'-5' tall and 3' wide. It has green and bronze foliage that turns red in the winter. Red berries appear in fall and winter. It is resistant to oak root fungus and hardy to 10 degrees F. Small white flowers appear in spring. It prefers full to part sun with a moderate amount of watering, more during hot summer areas. It is deer resistant and looks great in woodland theme gardens.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.