Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Dark Star'
ADD
Common Name: Dark Star Ceanothus  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus 'Dark Star'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Dark Star' grows to 4'-6' tall and 6'-8' wide, producing small, rounded clusters of dark blule flowers from light burgundy buds that appear in spring. Its habit is compact, with small, warty leaves growing to only 1/2" long. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas