Botanical Name: Diospyros kaki
ADD
Common Name: Japanese or Oriental Persimmon  
Plant photo of: Diospyros kaki
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Orange

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Gordon Courtright
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-sized tree will grow 15'-30' tall and has bright green summer leaves, orange red fall foliage, with white spring blooms, and orange fruit that persists on deciduous winter branches. It will do best in full sun, slightly acidic well draining soil. It does best with medium amount of watering as you will get more fruit.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.