Botanical Name: Coreopsis lanceolata 'Sunray'
ADD
Common Name: Lance Coreopsis  
Plant photo of: Coreopsis lanceolata 'Sunray'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Coreopsis lanceolata 'Sun Ray' is a perennial wich grows 1'-2' high and 1'-1.5' wide. Produces yellow, 1.5"-2" blooms on pale green stems that open in late spring and summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.