Botanical Name: Buddleja davidii var. Nanhoensis
ADD
Common Name: Butterfly Bush  
Plant photo of: Buddleja davidii var. Nanhoensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub will grow to 10' x 15' and produces pink, lilac, blue, purple, and white blooms. It attracts butterflies and does well in full sun or light shade.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.