Botanical Name: Quercus kelloggii
ADD
Common Name: California Black Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus kelloggii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green, Purple

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Betsy Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Black Oak is a deciduous tree that grows 20'-60' tall. It has sharply lobed leaves which turn yellow to orange in the fall. The Black Oak is a California native, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.