Botanical Name: Heuchera micrantha
ADD
Common Name: California Coral Bells  
Plant photo of: Heuchera micrantha
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Coral Bells is a perennial for shade or part sun that stays tight in in its growth habit to 3"-5" high. The flower stalks reach about 2' or more with many small, white spring flowers. It is a California native and attracts hummingbirds. -Cornflower Farms
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas