Botanical Name: Afrocarpus gracilior
ADD
Common Name: African Fern Pine  
Plant photo of: Afrocarpus gracilior
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Indoor, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Soft, narrow, pointed leaves on graceful arching branches characterize this plant. The foliage is gray green, and the plant can be used as an individual specimen, screen, or even a small tree.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.