Botanical Name: Grevillea 'Noellii'
ADD
Common Name: Noel Grevillea  
Plant photo of: Grevillea 'Noellii'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This low, compact evergreen shrub reaches 3'-6' tall and 6'8' wide. Dark pink flowers apear in the spring. Its bright green foliage is needle-like. Full sun is required for growth. Prune after bloom period to keep this shrub looking dense. Grevillea is sensitive to salt accumulation so it's important to drip irrigate for hours on this plant to leach out salt once a month. Do not fertilize with phosphates.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.