Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'
ADD
Common Name: Hidcote English Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Violet

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a slow growing lavender that grows to 1'-2' tall and wide,with violet flowers that bloom in spring and summer. It is drought tolerant, attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Dried flowers are great in arrangements. This Lavender prefers full sun and is drought tolerant once it's established. It is also cold tolerant. Flowers are fragrant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.