Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum'
ADD
Common Name: Lace Leaf Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Lawn, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Don Syrek, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

This small maple has bright green lacy leaves. It grows to 10' and spreads 8'. This plant gives a weeping, delicate appearance. Flowers are purple and inconspicuous. The fruit is a winged samara.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.