Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
ADD
Common Name: Garden Hydrangea  
Plant photo of: Hydrangea macrophylla
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub has bold, rich green foliage and large, showy clusters of flowers to 1' across. Borne in the summer and fall, the flowers are shades of pink, rose, red, white or blue.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.