Botanical Name: Epilobium canum
ADD
Common Name: California Fuchsia, Zauschneria  
Plant photo of: Epilobium canum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Fuchsia is a perennial with dense, narrow, silver foliage and orange summer flowers. The growth habit of this plant is sprawling and low, 2' tall and 4' wide. This perennial is a California native and attracts hummingbirds. It prefers full sun and is drought tolerant once it's established.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas