Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue'
ADD
Common Name: Tuscan Blue Upright Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Violet

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Upright Rosemary is an upright shrub that grows 3'-6' tall. It has dark green leaves and bright showy lavender-blue flowers throughout the year. This shrub is drought tolerant and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.