Botanical Name: Lantana 'Confetti'
ADD
Common Name: Confetti Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'Confetti'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple, Yellow, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic, Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

'Confetti' has year round flowers of yellow, pink and purple. This dependable shrub reaches 2'-3' tall and 6'-8' tall, making it a great plant for ground covers. It prefers full sun and is drought tolerant once it's established. Foliage is evergreen and aromatic, sometimes causing dermatitis.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.