Botanical Name: Salvia buchananii
ADD
Common Name: Buchanan Sage, Buchanan's Fuchsia S  
Plant photo of: Salvia buchananii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: JerrySortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Salvia buchananii is a beautiful perennial that grows up to 1 to 2' tall but is more spreading than upright. It does not like frost and will act more like an annual in colder climates. Fuzzy, magenta flowers, 1" long, bloom in the summer. It attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Leaves are glossy green. This plant tends to be brittle so it's best to plant in areas with low traffic.