Botanical Name: Koelreuteria paniculata
ADD
Common Name: Goldenrain Tree, Varnish Tree  
Plant photo of: Koelreuteria paniculata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary McKenna
Photographer: Normans/Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree reaches 30' tall and wide. Crown of tree is rounded. Blue green foliage is lacy and delicate looking, turning yellow in the fall. Upright yellow flower clusters bloom in the summer, followed by lantern shapeded seed pods. This dependable tree is attractive all year round, tolerating urban conditions and various soil types. It prefers full sun and occasional watering once it's established.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.