Botanical Name: Coreopsis lanceolata
ADD
Common Name: Lance Coreopsis  
Plant photo of: Coreopsis lanceolata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This long lived perennial reaches 2' tall and 1' wide. Leaves narrow, growing in a rosette at base. Flowers are 2" across, yellow and bloom in late spring and summer, held above the foliage. It makes a good cut flower. It prefers full sun to light shade. It needs a medium amount of watering in well draining soil. Deer and butterflies love this flower.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.