Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica
ADD
Common Name: Crape Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Lagerstroemia indica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Purple, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Park, Street Tree, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Sanchez & Maddox
  • Description

  • Notes

The new leaves of this species are 2" long, bright green, and tinged with bronze. Some cultivars have spectacular fall color. When it has a bare outline, its rounded seed capsules add interest. Its delicate flowers bloom in 6"-12" long clusters. The flower colors could be shades of red, rose, pink, purple, and white, blooming in summer. It thrives on heat, and new cultivars have been created that resist mildew. This tree prefers full sun and has low watering needs once it's established.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.