Botanical Name: Liatris spicata
ADD
Common Name: Gayfeather, Blazing Star  
Plant photo of: Liatris spicata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant will be the center of attention from mid to late summer with 3'-5' stalks of bright, rosy lavender blooms. The bloom stalks rise above a thick grass-like clump of foliage. The tight clusters of flowers make it a long-lasting cut flower and perfect for drying. It prefers moist, fertile soil and full sun, but can also be grown in poor, drier soil where the plant appears stockier but nonetheless blooms beautifully. -Holland WIldflower Farm
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.