Botanical Name: Calocedrus decurrens
ADD
Common Name: Incense Cedar  
Plant photo of: Calocedrus decurrens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

The cedar is an attractive, stiff, narrow evergreen tree which has a columnar growing pattern and maintains a central leader. The foliage is comprised of scale needles, while the coarse bark has an attractive cinnamon red-brown coloring. The cedar typically retains its color in winter. It serves as an effective screening. It will slowly grow to 30' tall and 15' wide. Small brown cones appear in summer. Foliage is aromatic when brushed. It has low watering needs once it's established.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas