Botanical Name: Melaleuca linariifolia
ADD
Common Name: Flax Leaf Paperbark  
Plant photo of: Melaleuca linariifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Jacobs/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-sized tree will grow 15'-20' tall and produces wonderful white blooms. It can survive both dry and wet soil conditions. It is frost tolerant. The bark tears off readily in thin sheets of "paper", thus the common name Paperbark.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.