Botanical Name: Cosmos bipinnatus
ADD
Common Name: Annual Cosmos  
Plant photo of: Cosmos bipinnatus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Cosmos bipinnatus is an annual. Depending on the cultivar, it reaches 3'-6' high and 1.5'-2.5' wide. Blossoms with tufted yellow centers and rays in white and shades of pink, rose, lavender, purple, or crimson, bloom in spring and summer. Deadhead to encourage more blooms. Cosmos will self-sow. It prefers full sun and well-draining soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.