Botanical Name: Dietes iridioides
ADD
Common Name: Butterfly Iris or Fortnight Lily  
Plant photo of: Dietes iridioides
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This clumping evergreen iris bears tall, narrow leaves to 30" tall and white flowers marked purple in the center on stalks to 3' tall, appearing spring through fall. This variety has stiffer, darker foiliage than the bicolor form. It requires sun to part shade with little or no summer watering when established. This is a very reliable plant. Divide every 3-5 years to keep it looking fresh.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.