Botanical Name: Primula malacoides
ADD
Common Name: Fairy or Baby Primrose  
Plant photo of: Primula malacoides
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Indoor, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

The Fairy Primrose is a low plant with rosettes of of delicate flowers on 10"-15" spikes in soft shades of rose, red, lavender and white. It can be used in a shady border, planter or mass planting for color in early spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.