Botanical Name: Fatsia japonica
ADD
Common Name: Japanese Aralia  
Plant photo of: Fatsia japonica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Indoor, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub has large, glossy, fan-like leaves that grow to 16" wide. It has a moderate growth rate to a size of 5'-8' that can be kept lower with occasional pruning. It has a very lush, tropical appearance, and grows well in partial shade.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.