Botanical Name: Heteromeles arbutifolia
ADD
Common Name: Toyon, Christmas Berry  
Plant photo of: Heteromeles arbutifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: West/Normans/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Toyon is a California native evergreen shrub that grows 8'-15'. high and spreading 2'-3'. It has leathery, toothed leaves, white summer flowers and clusters of red winter berries. It tolerates full sun or partial shade, heat, smog, wind and heavy or light soils. It is drought tolerant, attracts beneficial insects and hummingbirds. - Cornflower Farms
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas