Botanical Name: Picea pungens 'Koster'
ADD
Common Name: Koster Blue Spruce  
Plant photo of: Picea pungens 'Koster'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Picea pungens 'Koster' is an evergreen shrub or tree. Slow to moderate growth rate. In gardens, reaches 30'-60' tall, 10'-20' wide. In the wild, can reach 100' tall, 25'-35' across. Very stiff, regular, horizontal branches from a broad pyramid. Foliage is a distinctive blue color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.