Botanical Name: Pinus halepensis
ADD
Common Name: Allepo Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus halepensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Frommer/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pinus halepensis exhibits moderate growth to 30' or more, with an open, irregular crown. Mature trees have horizontal spreading branches, 20' wide and more. The needles light green in color, with a length of 2.5"- 4". Flowers are insignificant. Cones appear on the tree after a few years, rounded and oval shaped, about 3" long. Allepo Pine prefers full sun and low watering, although it will drop its needles if water stressed.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.