Botanical Name: Sophora japonica
ADD
Common Name: Japanese Pagoda Tree  
Plant photo of: Sophora japonica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Green, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

The Japanese Pagoda Tree is a deciduous tree that grows to 20' tall with a round head and dark gray green, smooth bark when young. In the late summer, lovely panicles of white flowers will be seen. Bark becomes furrowed with age. This beautiful tree needs well draining soil and full or partial sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.