Botanical Name: Clematis X 'Jackmanii'
ADD
Common Name: Jackman Purple Clematis  
Plant photo of: Clematis X 'Jackmanii'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The "Jackmanii" is a deciduous vine that produces dark, velvety purple flowers to 7" across. It makes a spectacular bloom against gray leaved plants. The plant blooms in the summer, but will rebloom in late fall if it is cut back after flowering. This variety blooms best with warm springs. This vine should receive sun to part shade, with average watering. It prefers shaded, cool roots. -Monterey Bay Nursery