Botanical Name: Phyllostachys aurea
ADD
Common Name: Golden Running Bamboo, Fish Pole Ba  
Plant photo of: Phyllostachys aurea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Bamboo

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This Bamboo will grow to about 25' tall and is drought tolerant with dense foliage. This running bamboo needs to be restricted or confined.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.