Botanical Name: Malus X arnoldiana
ADD
Common Name: Arnold Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus X  arnoldiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Malus 'Arnoldiana' is a deciduous tree. Grows broad to 20 ft. by 30 ft. Flowers have red buds that open to single pink flowers that fade to white, and are fragrant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.