Botanical Name: Platycladus occidentalis
ADD
Common Name: American Arborvitae  
Plant photo of: Platycladus occidentalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 12-25', 25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow 30'-60' tall and 10'-15' wide. It has small, scaled, light green leaves that turn brown in severe cold weather.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.