Botanical Name: Prunus blireana
ADD
Common Name: Flowering Plum  
Plant photo of: Prunus blireana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This hybrid plant, which grows to a size of 25' high and 20' wide, has long, slender branches and reddish-purple leaves which turn to a greenish-bronze color in the summer. The fragrant, pink to rose flowers double from February to April. There is very little, if any fruit produced by this tree. It is one of the most adaptable, medium-sized flowering trees for lawn, patio, terrace or street tree usage. The blireiana grows especially well in planters and large tubs.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.